Do you have the right to choose where your car is repaired after an accident?

Do you have the right to choose where your car is repaired after an accident?

Yes. Section 38a-354 of the Connecticut Insurance Law states, “(a) No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or not be made in a specified facility or repair shop or shops.

(b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall 1) require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products, or 2) state that choosing a facility other than a motor vehicle repair shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by such company will result in delays in repairing the motor vehicle or a lack of guarantee for repair work.

(c) Any appraisal or estimate for a motor vehicle physical damage claim written on behalf of an insurer shall include the following notice, printed in not less than 10-point boldface type:

"YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE THE LICENSED REPAIR SHOP WHERE THE DAMAGE TO YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE WILL BE REPAIRED."

Having a bartender at your next house party? Better read this!

Having a bartender at your next house party? Better read this!

I just backed into my own garage door, is that covered?

I just backed into my own garage door, is that covered?