Do You Have The Right To Choose Your Own Repair Shop Following an Auto Accident?

Do You Have The Right To Choose Your Own Repair Shop Following an Auto Accident?

Yes, you do! Section 38a-354 of the Connecticut Insurance Law states,

“(a) No automobile physical damage appraiser shall require that appraisals or repairs should or not be made in a specified facility or repair shop or shops.

(b) No insurance company doing business in this state, or agent or adjuster for such company shall 1) require any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products, or 2) state that choosing a facility other than a motor vehicle repair shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by such company will result in delays in repairing the motor vehicle or a lack of guarantee for repair work.

(c) Any appraisal or estimate for a motor vehicle physical damage claim written on behalf of an insurer shall include the following notice, printed in not less than 10-point boldface type:

"YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE THE LICENSED REPAIR SHOP WHERE THE DAMAGE TO YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE WILL BE REPAIRED."

When a friend crashes your car, whose insurance pays?

When a friend crashes your car, whose insurance pays?

PIACT meets with members of congress

PIACT meets with members of congress